Skip to content

Category: Visual Arts

2019 Visual Arts Nominees

Abigail Bair
Artios of Grand Haven
“You’re Busted!” (Clay)
Alexandria Assaad
Calvary Christian School
“Moments” (Mixed Media)
Savannah Bachert
OAISD Careerline Tech Center
“What Cannot Be Wept” (Acrylic and Colored Pencil)
Megan Adsmond
Fremont High School
“Open for Business” (Digital Photography)
Jordyn Jones
Fruitport High School
“I’m not posing I swear.” (Oil)
Hanna Bryant
Grand Haven High School
“Raw Beauty” (White Charcoal)
Ashley Bearup
Grant High School
“Eyes” (Watercolor)
Isabel Finch
Hart High School
“The Opaque Serenity” (Acrylic on Wood)
Trinity Flanery
Hesperia High School
“Tundra” (Mixed Media)
Cassidy Armstrong
Holton High School
“The Ugly Truth” (Oil Pastel)
Hannah Van Wert
Kent City High School
“A Diamond is a Girl’s Best Friend” (Graphite Pencil)
Anna Gwiazdowski
Ludington High School
“Embrace the Unknown” (Oil)
Kara Rowley
Muskegon Area Career Tech Center
“Heart SUV” (Pen/Watercolor)
Ashley Metheny
Mason County Central High School
“Cereal Portrait” (Cereal Collage)
Samantha Goodman
Mason County Eastern High School
“Life of the Bikini Bottom” (Mixed Media)
Benjamin Kendall
Mona Shores High School
“It Could Happen to You” (Graphite)
Karley Leek
Montague High School
“Zodiac” (Acrylic on Fabric)
Macey Gabrielson
Muskegon Catholic Central High School
“Dare to Be Different” (Metal Wire)
Nataly Torres-Laureano
Muskegon Heights Public School Academy
“For Friendship There is No Color” (Acrylic)
Kimberly Duncan
Muskegon High School
“Glow-Vibe” (Acrylic)
Kathryn Kepner
North Muskegon High School
“Arisen” (Acrylic)
Serena Fairbrother
Oakridge High School
“Still Climbing” (Acrylic)
Noah Rebedew-Velez
Orchard View High School
“Primordial Rays” (Watercolor and Ink
Meagan Grondsma
Pentwater High School
“Boxes” (Clay)
Katelyn Vanderwoude
Ravenna High School
“See the Sea” (Clay and Glaze)
Cody Neinas
Reeths-Puffer High School
“Aged Emotions” (Graphite and Charcoal)
Sebastian Chimal
Shelby High School
“Three Stripes Equality” (Mixed Media)
Jordyn Barding
Spring Lake High School
“Sub Zero” (Paper Clay)
Jenna Drum
Walkerville High School
“Curious Angel” (Mixed Media)
Isabel Karnes
White Cloud High School
“Loose Change” (Acrylic on Pennies)
Grace Breckler
Whitehall High School
“The Touch” (Watercolor)
Holly Gould
Western MI Christian High School
“My Kind(a) People” (Mixed Media)

2018 Visual Art Nominees

Here are the 2018 Visual Arts Nominees!

The artwork is on display at the Reception Gallery in the Frauenthal Center (2nd Floor – Hilt Building) through Sunday, April 29th.

“Winter”
Carter Thompson
Artios of Grand Haven
Christine Meyer, Calvary Christian School
“What They Saw” (Acrylic)(Artwork Creation Video)
Nakita Semenetz, Fremont
“Glass Dancer” (Mixed Media)
Maryna Oliinyk, Fruitport
“Strawberry Bouquet” (Colored Pencil)
Cassidy Ryder, Grand Haven
“Petoskey” (Jewelry)
Samantha Lynes, Grant
“Learning to Cope” (Chalk Pastel)
Jenna Lohman, Hart
“Thorns Unseen” (Mixed Media)
Hannah Thompson, Holton
“Destroying” (Graphite)
Ryan Kik, Kent City
“Gastrointestinal Perforation” (Colored Pencil)
Anna Gwiazdowski, Ludington
“Which One is the Real Me?” (Oil)
Megan Briggs, Mason County Central
“Daydream” (Acrylic)
Campbell Shoup, Mason County Eastern
“Fetch?” (Acrylic)
Caroline White, Mona Shores
“Modern Woman” (Collage and Acrylic)
Cari Rasor, Montague
“Sinking” (Acrylic)
Jesus Esquivel, Muskegon
“Commemorated” (Chalk Pastel)
Lindsey Joyce, Muskegon Catholic Central
“Self Portrait: Blooming” (Acrylic)
Tileya Hardmon, Muskegon Heights
“Unfamiliar” (Digital Montage of Facial Art)
DeAnna Strong, Newaygo
“Self Discovery” (Mixed Media)
Jimmy Cobb, North Muskegon
“Suspended Ascent” (Steel)
Olivia Olenzuk, OAISD Careerline Tech Center
“Creative Self-Portrait” (Digital)
Kristen Micko, Oakridge
“Madeline” (Clay)
Michaela Carlisle, Orchard View
“Overflow Garbage” (Mixed Media)
Hannah Gebhart, Pentwater
“The Two of Me” (Graphite)
Zoe Spoelman, Ravenna
“Untitled” (Digital Photography)
Julia Ojala, Reeths-Puffer
“Present” (Colored Pencil)
Sebastian Chimal, Shelby
“Deserted” (Colored Pencil and Ink)
Eric Dunlap, Spring Lake
“Kindred” (Mixed Media)
Holly Gould, Western Michigan Christian
“A Colorful World” (Mixed Media)
Kora Wright, White Cloud
“Growth” (Sculpture)
Madison Bond, Whitehall
“Golden Hour” (Acrylic on Wood)

2017 Visual Arts Nominees

Here are the 2017 Visual Arts Nominees!

Diane Reminder, Artios of Grand Haven
“Genius” (India Ink)
Allyson Richards, Calvary Christian
“Resound” (Colored Pencil)
Molly Veenstra, Fremont
“Growth” (Acrylic on Shutter Door)
Hailey Tuttle, Fruitport
“An Elephants Shadow” (Watercolor and Colored Pencil)
Eileen Carmolli, Grand Haven
“June Hydrangea” (Watercolor)
Sarah St. Arnold, Grant
“Capturing the Memories” (Colored Pencil)
Lesly Guerrero, Hart
“Silent Cry for Help” (Mixed Media)
Olivia Prado, Hesperia
“Undoubtedly Unseen” (Oil on Canvas)
Sydney Armstrong, Holton
“Unexpected Love” (Graphite)
Kristyn Norton, Mason County Central
“Grow Away” (Clay)
Jordan Goodman, Mason County Eastern
“What’s ‘Running’ Through You” (Mixed Media)
Samara Hernandez, Mona Shores
“Her Flourishing Corpse” (Watercolor)
Margaret Innis, Muskegon Catholic Central
“Certain Light” (Acrylic on Wood Panel)
Zosia Mackey, Muskegon
“Always a Target” (Acrylic and Charcoal on Fabric)
DeAnna Strong, Newaygo
“Left or Right?” (Mixed Media)
Kelly Torz, North Muskegon
“Snowy Night” (Digital Art)
Sebastian Phimmasane, OAISD Careerline Tech Center
“Reflection” (Pen and Ink)
Murphy Goins, Oakridge
“Negative Projection” (Mixed Media)
Leum Campbell, Orchard View
“Sunday’s at Westboro” (Mixed Media)
Meagan Grondsma, Pentwater
“Anatomy Series: Ballad of a Girl and her Mind” (Mixed Media)
Camryn Rogers, Ravenna
“Rose Colored Glasses” (Acrylic)
Noel Sheffer, Reeths-Puffer
“Harmonic Imbalance” (Mixed Media)
Lillian Baker, Shelby
“Island Hopping” (Watercolor)
Isabel Donnelly, Spring Lake
“For us.” (Mixed Media)
Dayana Arredondo, Walkerville
“Coffee in Paris” (Digital Art)
Holly Gould, Western Michigan Christian
“Beauty” (Pencil)
Matthew Reynolds, White Cloud
“IJN Battleship Yamato” (Colored Pencil)
Danielle Jurcich, Whitehall
“International Rose Gardens” (Acrylic)

2016 Visual Arts Nominees

Here are the 2016 Visual Arts Nominees!

Calvary Christian - Allyson Richards - "Through the Veteran's Mind"
Calvary Christian – Allyson Richards – “Through the Veteran’s Mind”

Fremont - Mitchell Hawkins - "Reflections"

Fremont – Mitchell Hawkins – “Reflections”

Fruitport - Rebecca Frucci - "Helping Hands"

Fruitport – Rebecca Frucci – “Helping Hands”

Grand Haven - Caroline Harvitt - "Weathered"

Grand Haven – Caroline Harvitt – “Weathered”

Grant - Andrea Gardner - "Jack O'Lantern"
Grant – Andrea Gardner – “Jack O’Lantern”

Hart - Claire Marshall - "Early Morning Walk"

Hart – Claire Marshall – “Early Morning Walk”

Hesperia - Olivia Prado - "If You Give a Boy a Gun"

Hesperia – Olivia Prado – “If You Give a Boy a Gun”

Holton - Riley Hicks - "Cut From the Same Cloth"

Holton – Riley Hicks – “Cut From the Same Cloth”

MACTC - Carna Machowski - "Black and White Torn Paper"

MACTC – Carna Machowski – “Black and White Torn Paper”

Mason County Central - Carleigh Davis - "Coexist"

Mason County Central – Carleigh Davis – “Coexist”

Mason County Eastern - Alex Abernathy - "It's What's Inside"

Mason County Eastern – Alex Abernathy – “It’s What’s Inside”

Muskegon Heights Academy - Julieaunna Clark - "Her Stairway to Knowledge"

Muskegon Heights Academy – Julieaunna Clark – “Her Stairway to Knowledge”

Mona Shores - Alex Baker - "KISS MY ____"

Mona Shores – Alex Baker – “KISS MY ____”

Montague - Chloe Scamehorn - "One and the Same"

Montague – Chloe Scamehorn – “One and the Same”

Muskegon - Marria Davis - "Meltdown"

Muskegon – Marria Davis – “Meltdown”

Muskegon Catholic Central - MiKahla Koehler - "As She Cries"

Muskegon Catholic Central – MiKahla Koehler – “As She Cries”

Newaygo - DeAnna Strong - "Layers of Personality"

Newaygo – DeAnna Strong – “Layers of Personality”

North Muskegon - Nikitha Nelapudi - "Black Leaves and Silver Trees"

North Muskegon – Nikitha Nelapudi – “Black Leaves and Silver Trees”

OAISD Career Tech Center - Darnell Clink - "Stargazed"

OAISD Career Tech Center – Darnell Clink – “Stargazed”

Oakridge - Holly Baker - "Everyday is for Flowers"

Oakridge – Holly Baker – “Everyday is for Flowers”

Orchard View - Salencia Farr - "The Metal Maiden"

Orchard View – Salencia Farr – “The Metal Maiden”

Pentwater - Hannah Gebhart - "Chocolate"

Pentwater – Hannah Gebhart – “Chocolate”

Ravenna - Katelyn VanderWoude - "Who Are You?"

Ravenna – Katelyn VanderWoude – “Who Are You?”

Reeths-Puffer - Trenton Bouchard - "Dream Drifting"

Reeths-Puffer – Trenton Bouchard – “Dream Drifting”

Shelby - Dylan Towne - "Steampunk Observation"

Shelby – Dylan Towne – “Steampunk Observation”

Spring Lake - Benjamin Baird - "Andy's Thoughts"

Spring Lake – Benjamin Baird – “Andy’s Thoughts”

Walkerville - Ashley Merriman - "The Beauty in the Beast"

Walkerville – Ashley Merriman – “The Beauty in the Beast”

Whitehall - Brianna Griffin - "Around the World"

Whitehall – Brianna Griffin – “Around the World”

Western Michigan Christian High School - Clay Negen - "Sitting On the Galaxy"

Western Michigan Christian High School – Clay Negen – “Sitting On the Galaxy”

2015 Visual Art Nominees

Here are the 2015 Visual Arts Nominees.

Calvary Christian - Sydney Hammond - "Reflection", Oil Painting
Calvary Christian – Sydney Hammond – “Reflection”, Oil Painting
Careerline Tech Center - Anna Carmolli - "Blossom", Watercolor and Ink
Careerline Tech Center – Anna Carmolli – “Blossom”, Watercolor and Ink
Coopersville - Rachel Myszak - "Everyday Technology", Ink
Coopersville – Rachel Myszak – “Everyday Technology”, Ink
Fremont - Will Hawkins - "Moose Lake", Pencil
Fremont – Will Hawkins – “Moose Lake”, Pencil
Fruitport - Kaytee Walker - "The Beauty of Imagination", Graphite, Colored Pencil, and Ink
Fruitport – Kaytee Walker – “The Beauty of Imagination”, Graphite, Colored Pencil, and Ink
Grand Haven - Stephanie Shantz - "Grand Mere", White Earthenware Clay
Grand Haven – Stephanie Shantz – “Grand Mere”, White Earthenware Clay
Grant - Madison Lawyer - "The Wind and the Sea", Colored Pencil
Grant – Madison Lawyer – “The Wind and the Sea”, Colored Pencil
Hart - Sonia Lopez - "Fishy Dream", Pencil and Colored Pencil
Hart – Sonia Lopez – “Fishy Dream”, Pencil and Colored Pencil
Hesperia - Olivia Prado - "My Family", Pencil
Hesperia – Olivia Prado – “My Family”, Pencil
Holton - Mary Humphreys - "Past to Present", Graphite and Charcoal
Holton – Mary Humphreys – “Past to Present”, Graphite and Charcoal
Mason County Central - Courtney Cooper - "Beautifully Old", Graphite
Mason County Central – Courtney Cooper – “Beautifully Old”, Graphite
Mason County Eastern - Jordan Mickevich - "Black and White", Pencil
Mason County Eastern – Jordan Mickevich – “Black and White”, Pencil
Mona Shores - Abby Olsen - "Deterioration", Oil Pastel
Mona Shores – Abby Olsen – “Deterioration”, Oil Pastel
Montague - Shelby Friday - "Generations of Beauty", Mixed Media
Montague – Shelby Friday – “Generations of Beauty”, Mixed Media
Muskegon Area Career Tech Center - Ally Givens - "The Thoughtless Women", Torn Paper
Muskegon Area Career Tech Center – Ally Givens – “The Thoughtless Women”, Torn Paper
Muskegon Catholic Central - Kyra Pikowitz - "Expressions", Oil on Canvas
Muskegon Catholic Central – Kyra Pikowitz – “Expressions”, Oil on Canvas
Muskegon Heights PSA - Derek Peterson - "Arthur Ashe", Graphite
Muskegon Heights PSA – Derek Peterson – “Arthur Ashe”, Graphite
Muskegon - Juan Martinez - "Our Origin, Our Home, Our Love", Oil on Canvas
Muskegon – Juan Martinez – “Our Origin, Our Home, Our Love”, Oil on Canvas
Newaygo - Faith Sobers - "8:18", Acrylic, Graphite, and Printmaking
Newaygo – Faith Sobers – “8:18”, Acrylic, Graphite, and Printmaking
North Muskegon - Jimmy Cobb - "Carried Away", Oil Pastel
North Muskegon – Jimmy Cobb – “Carried Away”, Oil Pastel
Oakridge - Mariah Morgan - "The Inner Me", Mixed Media
Oakridge – Mariah Morgan – “The Inner Me”, Mixed Media
Orchard View - Zack Bancuk - "Inspiration Graduation", Pencil
Orchard View – Zack Bancuk – “Inspiration Graduation”, Pencil
Ravenna - Justin Jones - "Calvin Johnson", Ink
Ravenna – Justin Jones – “Calvin Johnson”, Ink
Reeths-Puffer - Morgan Nichols - "The Rhythm of Art", Wood and Old Piano Keys
Reeths-Puffer – Morgan Nichols – “The Rhythm of Art”, Wood and Old Piano Keys
Shelby - Yazzlin Hernandez - "A Man is His Own Prisoner", Acrylic on Canvas
Shelby – Yazzlin Hernandez – “A Man is His Own Prisoner”, Acrylic on Canvas
Spring Lake - Katie Hettenbach - "Angles and Anatomy", Mixed Media
Spring Lake – Katie Hettenbach – “Angles and Anatomy”, Mixed Media
Walkerville - Madelynn Eschman - "Nature Up Close", Digital Photography
Walkerville – Madelynn Eschman – “Nature Up Close”, Digital Photography
Western MI Christian - Hyrie Ma - "I Am Cold", Paint
Western MI Christian – Hyrie Ma – “I Am Cold”, Paint
White Cloud - Tiffany Lapworth - "Beauty in the Dark", Acrylic on Canvas
White Cloud – Tiffany Lapworth – “Beauty in the Dark”, Acrylic on Canvas
Whitehall - Tyler Quillen - "Rose", Pastel
Whitehall – Tyler Quillen – “Rose”, Pastel